Saturday, October 14, 2017

Shit and others (teehee)

Hello hello... long time no see! i dont know if anyone still reads my blog haha. Much has been going on lately.... i don't even know where to begin. so what have i been up to lately? 

1) speaking in BM is my weekday language; it's hard to express my thoughts in a language i'm not good in, but i suppose my BM is improving. Means I need to keep my BI alive as well. When i get to speak BI in school, it's a RELIEF :D like the floodgates burst wide open 

2) it's almost the end of school term but I find that I have more work to do! I think because of procrastination and all the nonsensical paperwork and data key in we need to do. Seriously, i hate the system and I know we can do away with A LOT of useless keying in stuff and paperwork and protocol which would make the workforce A LOT MORE EFFECTIVE. there i said it. Berani kerana benar

3) Healthy eating and exercise. Yup. me of all people! I can't believe it too. I used to swear by mcds and fries and icecream for as long as I can remember, but lately those are out the door, and in with the salad loading, no supper daily (but occasionally fail), jogging, planking etc... what the! And to be honest, it's one of the best moments in my life! I feel energized, fresh, mentally clean after a good jog/run/plank. And my mobility and stamina has improved. Need to work on strength training and lose some fats of course haha. But all in all, one of the best decisions i have made in my life.

5) i am so busy - so many things to do: PAJSK shit, marking, ad-hoc AJK for events in school, collecting $, dealing with people who don't deserve my kindness but do it anyway because I'm there for a reason and I am reminded to have grace in speech and actions, christmas choir preparations (huge one this year), wedding pianist duties, mini concert duty in Nov, thesis and shitload of journal reading and data analysis. No censoring of the word shit anymore because i dun care liao. What the..............

 but my brother gave me a solid advice: You are still young, take whatever comes your way and LEARN from it. Now is the age to have losta work, to have stress, to learn how to deal with different people with different characteristics, to learn how to freakin MANAGE everything. If not now, then when?

I will and can do it. I know I can. I just need to rely on God and to be hardworking. 

Cheers to the ending of the year. (Reminds me of a Harry Potter phrase: I open at the close. Haha. Always a HP fan)

Monday, June 26, 2017

I finally watched Wonder Woman yesterday. I quite like it! She's so pretty. lol. I hate that Captain Trevor had to die!!!!!!!!!! why why why. T.T and I didnt like how Aeres appeared at the end too. Meh. I loved the beginning scenes of the Amazon warriors. So good. It could be a movie on its own. 

I suppose it was refreshing to watch a movie in the cinema to take a break from the routines of life. =) Next up is Spiderman, Avengers: Infinity War, Aquaman and Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them #2 (omggg)!!!

Btw, why is there still Madagascar no.4? Refuse to call it quits? 

Sunday, June 18, 2017

"Who do you say I am?" 

who is God, to me?

How does your understanding of who He is affect every facet of your life? 


Tuesday, May 23, 2017

Softness is not weakness. It takes courage to be delicate in a world this cruel."

Or rather, it takes courage to control oneself from retaliating. Difficult isn't it

Saturday, May 20, 2017

Three weeks ago, I was involved in an acapella rendition of a medley of three hymns that reflected God's faithfulness of my church's 50th anniversary. I enjoyed arranging it as there are so many possibilities of how it could sound like, and there is no limit. Lovely. It was an interesting journey to reflect on God's faithfulness over da years; 

the five of us attempted it 

my pals! what am i to do without them

we were all so nervous before we went on stage

one of the priceless joys in life - music and being able to jam with talented youth


nerve-wrecking doesn't quite describe it



this is my favourite shot

Pictures courtesy from Aunty Mei Ling and uncle CF. 

I am SO THANKFUL there is a two-week break from school. HALLELUJAH. 

Thursday, April 27, 2017

I'm so saddened and angry at the recent abuse case in a religious school, resulting the poor victim to pass on. 

like, what the heck???? i can't even fathom the entirety of this case. why didnt his parents respond to his pleas? did they not take him seriously, just because it's a religious school, and general perception reagrds religious teachers as pious, even in their actions towards children?

i'm so sad and angry, i can't do anything. this is terrible. I really, really hope the convicted "religious" teacher gets his rightful sentence.

what a rude awakening to the realities of schools in malaysia.