Friday, February 28, 2014

It was after our 5pm class and we sat in KPS for an hour and a half chatting, laughing and sharing our fears for our teaching practicum. Too bad KPS closed too soon or else we would have stayed on longer. And also we were all tired coz it's a long day, and a longer one for me coz I after that I had to attend two meetings back to back. But all in all the companionship was priceless.

Tuesday, February 25, 2014

"Maybe I took on more than I could handle." 

Saw this tweet by a friend and it hit me too. Maybe this year I did take on more than I could handle. Sometimes I ask myself why did I agree to be in charge of this and that. I thought I've weighed my decision properly but looks like I didn't. I sometimes have this thought that I need to put my foot in everything for fear that if I don't, it won't turn out right. I needa let go and breathe a lil. sigh. 

So far second week of lectures have been okay. Classes flew by very fast. Where'd the time go, I don't know. It was really good to be reunited with some korean buddies who were away last sem. They brought much laughter and joy :)

Cheers to many busy weeks ahead and lack of sleep

Saturday, February 22, 2014

A year older, and definitely a year wiser hehe. A year = a good space for one to grow in maturity everyday. I'm proud to say I've grown in some way but I do miss the times where I can escape not knowing a lot of things. But now at my age, nay. I embrace growing up and I welcome new input that challenges my thoughts, but the kid in me will always be there. 

Anyway, I woke up to this cheerful bday wish from a dear friend. Thanks Al for going against ur comfort zone to do something like this. I love it! 

video
if cannot view, find me and i'll show u hee :) 

Wednesday, February 19, 2014

I got this off facebook from a friend who posted it and I thought it was apt and a good reminder to me: 

"People hardly rebuke each other in love and honesty any more. We'd rather all be agreeable and comfortable, and watch that friend go on living life without being admonished for something you know is right. Grateful for friends who call me out on my blind spots and character flaws, who care enough to challenge me. Painful and uncomfortable but necessary."

On a different note, the first two classes of this new sem was all right lah i guess. Trying not to lose my fire but inevitably I feel it diminishing by the second. 

cheers to a better week

Wednesday, February 12, 2014

"Lotsa people want to ride with you in the limo, but what you want is someone who will take the bus with you when the limo breaks down." - Oprah.

Know who your true friends are. I've met so many who wana hitch a ride with me on the limo but only a handful would teman me on the bus. 

Tuesday, February 11, 2014

My samsung automatically downloaded a new software and up to date there's nothing i can do to delete this software, jellybean4.3. i've only managed to postpone its installment evry 3hours. ugh! it ruined my day because I'm pretty attached to my phone so if anything bad happens ( it'll make my phone lag a whole lot more, not to mention zapping out more batt life), i'll be preoccupied with it for, say, half a day. >:( went to samsung customer centre and yes they fixed it but when connected to wifi it popped out again. gona rely on reading online articles now on hw to shut this thing, and slowly turning into a tech geek. ah well... the inevitable has happened. 

Plus, course registration was today. honestly it was not as crazy as last sem where the whole system was d.o.w.n, but still it had its own fair share of craziness la. Most of my coursemates were unable to register for some subs. Sigh. Inefficiency runs deep in my uni's roots. Reminds me of the Hunger Games y'know, where we have to fight among ourselves to get the courses we want. 

A new sem is invading my comfort space real soon, but I'll try to have a positive outlook on this despite it looking tougher than the last 5 sems I've been through. Sigh. I can do this!

Suddenly Feb ain't a fab month for now. woo it rhymes!

Tuesday, February 04, 2014

my favourite month

My favourite month of the year has arrived :) february reminds me of blossoming flowers, marshmellows, pink and red stuff and everything sweet and lovely. Dunno why. It's also the month where I turn 23. :0 old old old, but still young compared to my peers who're older than me. hehe. 

I think my coursemates and I have been checking myum every 5 hours to see our exam results. But of course, due to their top-class efficiency the results are not out yet. And there was a slight confusion on whether course registration starts on 3rd, 4th or 10th feb. -_- lesson learnt; always double-check frm original sources and not get it from friends etc coz they might be wrong.

hee so cute right! i loveee puns like these. altho i don't get the last part about jalapeno bizznezz. 

happy feb!